NTSB Identification: FTW99LA059.
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 1999 in SHELBYVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N234CG
Injuries: 4 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a precautionary landing following a loss of electrical power, the pilot turned the airplane to avoid colliding with a pickup truck, and the airplane impacted trees. The pilot reported that while IMC, at 14,000 feet msl, he started preparing for ice penetration and turned on the two propeller anti-ice switches. The right propeller anti-icing circuit breaker popped, and when the circuit breaker was reset, the airplane experienced a total electrical failure. The pilot initiated an emergency descent, and entered into VFR conditions at about 1,500 feet. After about 30 minutes of trying to locate an airport, with it getting dark and thunderstorms in the area, the pilot elected to land on a narrow road with trees on both sides. Testing of the alternator system revealed discrepancies with the left alternator, both voltage regulators, and the right alternator out sensor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total failure of the aircraft's electrical system. Factors were the thunderstorms, the dusk light condition, and the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months