NTSB Identification: FTW99FA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 16, 1999 in HONOBIA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N8433T
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated private pilot was receiving flight following during the dark night cross-country flight conducted in visual meteorological conditions. The pilot's last radio transmission was a routine radio check with air traffic control. Radar data shows that approximately 23 seconds after this radio call, the airplane entered a climb. The climb continued for 3-minutes 37-seconds at an average rate of 414 feet/minute. The airplane then began to descend and turn to the right. The last radar return placed the airplane approximately 0.6 nautical miles south of the accident site descending through 8,100 feet at a rate of 2,166 feet/minute. There were no witnesses to the accident. The wreckage was located two days after the accident in heavily wooded, mountainous terrain near the crest of an 1,800 foot ridge line. The airplane was found fragmented along an up sloping path extending approximately 500 feet from the initial contact with trees. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. An autopsy and toxicology of the pilot revealed no evidence of physical impairment or incapacitation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months