NTSB Identification: DEN99LA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 16, 1999 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N555NP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made arrangements with a friend to observe the airplane in slow flight. At an altitude of 500 feet agl (above ground level), the pilot reduced power, added flaps, and approached his residence. The light east-northeast wind increased in velocity as he turned, causing the airplane to 'sink' and turn left. The pilot 'attempted to [turn] with no effect.' He said the airplane was equipped with a Wren STOL conversion, which made the controls 'very hard and slow. As [the airplane] was configured, it is very difficult whenever the wind is not on the nose.' The pilot said he had lost considerable altitude and could not maneuver because of his proximity to houses and other structures. He intentionally 'put [the airplane] on the ground.' A witness observed the airplane twice descend 'at a rapid rate of speed,' then make 'a steep ascent back into the air.' The airplane banked 'at a 65 degree angle' and seemed to 'pivot.' The witness 'did not see, at any time, the plane's wings dip as if it were fighting winds.' The pilot told a sheriff's deputy that 'a crosswind pushed him to the ground.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poor judgment by intentionally buzzing. A factor was an unfavorable wind that caused inadequate altitude/clearance to maneuver and avoid nearby houses. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months