NTSB Identification: CHI99LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1999 in ALLIANCE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7GCAA, registration: N9668S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew over a friend's house and decided to land in a field adjacent to the house. The pilot stated that upon landing, on the plowed farm field, he, '... proceeded to get on the brakes and there was just no grabbing between the tires and the dirt field.' The pilot stated that he applied more brakes, and, '... all of the sudden, the tail came up and the airplane nosed over and flipped onto its back.' In a telephone interview with the pilot, the pilot stated that the landing was made to the north. Post accident investigation showed that there was substantial damage to three wing ribs, two wing struts, and the vertical stabilizer. A functional test of the brake system was conducted and no abnormalities were found. No other abnormalities were found with the accident airplane. Weather reports for the area reported winds from 150 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unsuitable terrain for landing selected by the pilot-in-command. Factors were the tailwind landing condition and excessive braking by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months