NTSB Identification: CHI99LA078.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 28, 1999 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Gates Learjet 35, registration: N130F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The second pilot turned onto a 4 mile final from the end of the runway. The second pilot said at one mile from the end of the runway, the airplane was stabilized on the glide slope and localizer inbound course, at a landing approach speed of 122 knots. Crossing the runway threshold, the pilot-in-command called out to the second pilot, 'Ref (landing approach speed), three green, cleared to land.' Approximately 3 feet above the runway surface, the pilot-in- command called out 'Ref minus 10 [knots indicated airspeed]. As he spoke, the pilot-in- command said he felt a slight increase in sink [rate], followed immediately by a violent roll to the right. The right tip tank struck the runway surface. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the second pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months