NTSB Identification: CHI99LA077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1999 in HYANNIS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7188Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was checking the pastures when he saw a person fishing. He entered a turn to watch the person during which time the airplane contacted a transmission line. The airplane then descended to impact with the terrain. The pilot reported that he was aware of the line, but had forgotten about it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the transmission line. Factors associated with the accident were the transmission line, the low altitude at which the pilot was flying, and his diverted attention to a person on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months