NTSB Identification: CHI99LA076.
Accident occurred Monday, January 25, 1999 in LAKE ELMO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N752AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane veered to the left of the runway despite his efforts to maintain runway alignment during the landing roll. The airplane contacted a snowbank and nosed down prior to righting itself. The pilot reported the runway was snow covered and icy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the snow covered, icy runway condition and the snowbank which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months