NTSB Identification: CHI99LA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1999 in HILLSDALE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8142F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On landing the airplane swerved to the left and impacted a snowbank. The pilot indicated that the left main landing gear was frozen with ice and slush accumulation in the main landing gear pant. He said that the accident could have been prevented by his removal of the wheel pants prior to operating in freezing conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's disregarding preparation for the flight. Factors were a frozen landing gear wheel, and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months