NTSB Identification: CHI99LA073.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 24, 1999 in ROCKFORD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N181JW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crashed short of the intended runway while circling at night after missing an ILS approach. Icing conditions existed and the pilot said a lot of ice had accumulated on the airplane. He requested to circle around after the missed approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain flying speed and ground clearance while on a night circling approach. Factors were existing icing conditions and the airframe and windshield icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months