NTSB Identification: CHI99LA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1999 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N4172P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot said that he took control of the airplane approximately 200 feet prior to the taxiway and began applying brake pressure to slow down. As the airplane approached the taxiway, the instructor said that the airplane 'gradually deviated to the left of the runway centerline.' The instructor said that he applied right rudder pedal and then the right brake. There was no braking response. The instructor said that he 'applied full right brake' and found that 'the right brake had no response or pressure and could be applied to its full limit with no resistance felt.' The airplane's left main gear departed the edge of the runway and rolled into the snow. The airplane pivoted counter-clockwise until the nose gear contacted a 2 foot thick pile of snow. The airplane tipped forward and right onto the nose gear and right main landing gear causing the right wing to strike the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to this accident were the snow covered grassy field area along the side of the runway and the pile of snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months