NTSB Identification: CHI99LA070.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1999 in SCHAUMBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N2197B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the airplane drifted to the left during the landing roll. He attempted to apply right brake and rudder, but his foot slipped off the brake. The airplane entered a left turn. The pilot stated he reapplied the right brake and the airplane responded, but not in enough time to avoid the snowbank. The airplane contacted the snowbank and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was the snowbank which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months