NTSB Identification: CHI99LA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1999 in MIDDLETON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150C, registration: N1956Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after takeoff at an altitude of 75 to 100 Feet above the ground a loss of engine power occurred. The airplane was landed in a snow covered field off the end of the runway where it contacted a ravine. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and the inspector reported that ice was found in the fuel system, which resulted in the loss off engine power. The line leading to the fuel quick drains contained six inches of ice near the valve. The airplane had been kept outside. The left fuel tank filler cap, which was recessed, was found covered with ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate aircraft preflight by the pilot and the ice in the fuel system. A factor associated with the accident was the ravine which the airplane contacted during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months