NTSB Identification: CHI99LA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 16, 1999 in BOLIVAR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Baker FISHER HORIZON, registration: N793DB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after about 20 to 30 minutes of flying the engine began to lose power. He checked the magnetos, added carburetor heat, and changed throttle settings, but it did not restore engine power. The pilot said that he executed a forced landing into a field but it was too short and the airplane struck a fence. The pilot reported that he thought the 'engine problem was caused by carburetor ice. Flying at 1,000 feet there was not enough time for the carburetor heat to clear the ice.' The temperature was 44 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 34 degrees Fahrenheit. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the conditions were conducive for carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor icing and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months