NTSB Identification: CHI99LA064
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 12, 1999 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Gulfstream 695A, registration: N20GT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot said that there was an accumulation of ice on the airframe and the approach to the runway was with a 10 knot tailwind. The dual student flared high and a hard landing followed. After the landing the damage was discovered. When the pilot-in-command looked at the airplane he found 1/8' of ice on the leading edges of the wings and horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command (CFI)'s poor in-flight planning and decision making, and his inadequate supervision of the dual student. Factors were the tailwind condition, icing conditions, and the dual student's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months