NTSB Identification: CHI99LA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 09, 1999 in LANSING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25787
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during the landing flare the left main landing gear contacted a snowbank along the left side of the runway. The airplane nosed down and turned 90 degrees with the right wing also contacting the snowbank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing flare. A factor related to the accident was the snowbank which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months