NTSB Identification: CHI99LA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 1999 in OLATHE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Beech BE-V35B, registration: N740T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was cleared to 4,000 feet msl at his request. Approximately 40 miles southwest of Johnson County Executive Airport, Olathe, Kansas, the pilot noticed clear ice forming on the windshield and the wing's leading edge. He added that the rime ice build up was three inches thick. The pilot stated that he flew the localizer 36 approach at 120 mph and as he crossed the threshold of runway 36, approximately 20 feet above the runway surface, he started to 'round out and the airplane immediately stalled and hit hard'. The aircraft came to rest on the right side approach end of runway 36 where the right main and nose landing gear were found collapsed. At 1553, the Johnson County Executive Airport automated surface observing system recorded a surface temperature of -2 degrees Celsius and an overcast cloud layer at 2,200 feet msl. Advisory circular 00-6A, Aviation weather states, '...all clouds at subfreezing temperatures have icing potential. However, drop size, drop distribution, and aerodynamic effects of the aircraft influence ice formation.' AC 00-6A also states, '...If your aircraft is not equipped with deicing or anti-icing equipment, avoid areas of icing. Water (clouds or precipitation) must be visible and outside air temperature must be near zero degrees Celsius or colder for structural ice to form.' Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed 3/4-inch thick rime ice on the aircraft's wing and empennage leading edges.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather that resulted in structural icing and subsequently an aerodynamic stall on landing flare. A factor was the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation . Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months