NTSB Identification: CHI99LA058.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 05, 1999 in LAMBERTVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N53637
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In the pilot-in-command's written statement, the pilot indicated that the dual student was in control of the aircraft during the landing approach, flare and touchdown. The flight instructor stated that, 'Upon touching down at normal speed on the ice-patched 50 foot wide runway, the aircraft drifted right of centerline with a contribution from a left crosswind.' The flight instructor stated that he was unable to correct for the drift using aileron, rudder, and brakes, and the aircraft slid into the three foot high snow bank along the edge of the runway. During a post accident investigation, a functional test of the brake system showed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's loss of directional control during landing roll. Factors to the accident were the icy terrain condition, crosswind, and the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months