NTSB Identification: CHI99FA079.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1999 in SALEM, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Cessna U-206G, registration: N7586N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft, piloted by an instrument rated private pilot, was destroyed during a collision with the ground following an inflight loss of control during cruise flight. The pilot said he had lost his vacuum pump and was experiencing some difficulty. While making a turn the pilot said he was completely disoriented. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and the pilot had reported that he was picking up some ice and had requested a lower altitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the spatial disorientation and loss of control by the pilot after a reported vacuum failure. Factors were instrument flight conditions and icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months