NTSB Identification: ATL99LA137.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1999 in PLEASANT VIEW, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Gettis H. Hudson CORBAN BABY ACE, registration: N24562
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was flying the experimental airplane on a friend's private airstrip near Pleasant View, Tennessee. During takeoff roll the airplane accelerated to approximately 35 knots and the main landing gear collided with a hole in the sod runway and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot he did not see the hole in the sod runway. Examination of the airplane showed structural damage to the airframe. The pilot did not report any mechanical problem with the airplane. The pilot also did not report conducting a visual inspection of the runway surface before attempting the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of owner of sod runway to properly maintain the runway, the pilots failure to properly preflight the takeoff area before departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months