NTSB Identification: ATL99LA043.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 13, 1999 in TUPELO, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Trohoski VARI-EZE, registration: N721NT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated, on final approach at 10 to 15 feet AGL and performing the landing flare, a gust of wind caught the airplane causing it to pitch up 30 to 40 degrees. The pilot overcorrected the airplane and collided with the runway. Inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector noted, no mechanical discrepancies and both engine and flight control continuity was established. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries. During a review of the aircraft records by the FAA, the last annual inspection recorded was June 6, 1987. The aircraft was operated with no airworthiness certificate, no registration certificate, no conditional inspection, nor did the pilot have a current flight review. The pilot had not flown since 1994.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and compensation for wind conditions upon landing. Factors in the accident were the pilot's inadequate recurrent training and lack of experience with the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months