NTSB Identification: ATL99LA041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 12, 1999 in CENTRE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6700A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, there were power lines on the north end of the 2,000 foot runway so he elected to make a downwind landing to the north to miss the lines. The airplane landed long, and during the landing roll, the pilot found that the winds were stronger then expected and the airplane would not stop on the wet grass. The airplane slid off the end of the runway, crossing a ditch and highway 411, nosing over in a ditch on the other-side of the highway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to include the propeller, wing strut, wing spars, vertical stabilizer, and a collapsed nose gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors were the tailwind weather condition, and the wet sod runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months