NTSB Identification: ATL99LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 02, 1999 in HOGANSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N5016T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 30 miles from the destination airport, approach control informed the pilot of lowered cloud ceilings and thunderstorm activity over the airport. At approximately the same time the pilot reported a low fuel condition and was vectored towards a second airport. A missed approach was performed at the second airport, and the pilot was given vectors towards a third airport. While descending for the third airport, the pilot reported that 'the left engine ran out of fuel' and the engine had quit. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a power line right-of-way. According to the Piper Aircraft PA-34 Information Manual, N5016T has a usable fuel capacity of 93 U.S. gallons and seven gallons unusable. The pilot reported that he departed with 100 gallons of fuel on board. While operating the airplane at a gross weight of 4000 pounds and 65% power, fuel consumption is 18.3 gallons per hour for both engines, and maximum flight duration of 5.08 hours. N5016T had flown 5.72 hours when the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to inadequate planning and the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Factors were the weather conditions and hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months