NTSB Identification: ANC99LA023.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 12, 1999 in CHEVAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N19TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot reported that during his initial descent to the Chevak Airport, the airplane became 'heavy to control' while flying through snow showers mixed with rain. He stated that while on a left base for landing on runway 14, the airplane failed to respond to left control yoke movements. He said that he was able to turn the airplane slowly to the right, 270 degrees from his original heading, and align the airplane for landing on runway 14. He stated that while on short final over the threshold of the runway, he again applied left control yoke movement to correct for a 12 to 15 knot, left crosswind. The control movement again failed to have any effect, and the airplane drifted to the right, touched down to the right of the runway, and nosed over. The pilot stated that a postaccident inspection revealed ice formation on the airplane's wings, struts, and fuselage. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions. Factors associated with the accident were freezing rain, an accumulation of ice on the wings and ailerons, and diminished directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months