NTSB Identification: ANC99LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 10, 1999 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8373L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot departed the accident airport under a special VFR clearance. The pilot reported that shortly after a northeasterly departure, severe icing conditions were encountered, and she elected to return to the Bethel airport. She said that forward visibility was restricted due to heavy ice build-up on the airplane's windscreen, requiring her to do a series of 'S' turns to find the airport. She reported that just prior to touchdown, the airplane stalled above the runway threshold, and landed hard in a nose low attitude. She stated, in part: 'I just got into icing conditions. That's what caused it.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, and fuselage. In her written statement to the NTSB, the pilot noted that her predeparture weather information was obtained from the Bethel automatic terminal information service (ATIS), and the recorded automated weather observation system (AWOS) message close to her intended destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempted flight into adverse weather. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, icing conditions, and an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months