NTSB Identification: ANC99LA020.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 05, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N6GR
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot, with five passengers, was taxiing to the operator's facility at the conclusion of an on-demand air taxi flight. The taxiway connects the main airport complex with outlying operator's facilities around the perimeter of a lake. The taxiway had private airplane tie-down lots located along its length. A snowplow equipped pickup truck was removing snow from a private airplane tie-down spot, located alongside the taxiway. The truck, operated by the owner of the tie-down spot, was equipped with a metal lumber rack in the bed of the truck. While positioning the truck, the owner backed across the taxiway, into the path of the accident airplane. A portion of the lumber rack struck the outboard end of the left wing of the airplane, damaging 3 feet of the leading edge, including several wing ribs. The airport permits limited vehicular traffic on the taxiway, primarily service vehicles and aircraft owners. It is not open for use by the general public. There are two signs located about 50 feet from the point of collision. One sign that faces south reads, 'Caution Aircraft Operation Area - Yield to all Aircraft.' A second sign that faces north reads, 'Aircraft Only - No Vehicles or Pedestrians on Taxiway.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the driver of a vehicle to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months